Monday, May 2, 2011

Congrats CHAD!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!!!

Pictured above is the winning team Lead by Chef Chad Colby. from left to right Sarah, Sophie Gayot, Chad Colby, Jonathan, Marisa, and damn I forgot the last girl's name.. but she's awesome she a bartender at my job (Mozza). she made a drink using smoked pork I think... it sounds gross but hey they won so it must have been good. LOL

Yesterday Gayot held a competition featuring the four best chefs in Los Angeles to use a pig and break it down and come up with the best dishes with the main ingredient being the pig. Well one of the best chefs is CHAD from Osteria Mozza where I work and with the help of his kick ass crew Sara (pastry sous chef) The always hilarious and pain in the ass Jonathan (Mozza sous chef) and last but not least, Chad's right hand girl the always funny and sweet Marissa (cook) It was sooo awesome to know that they won this difficult competition but I tell you, Chad and the crew have been working on their dishes for the longest and it looks like it paid off because they won!!!! YAY!! congrats guys!!! Check out the full article!! OH and they've made it to the FINALS!!!This Sunday, May 1, five top LA chefs will each prepare a 175-pound, heritage-breed hog from head to toe for a friendly competition called Cochon 555. This ten-city touring event is the only culinary competition of its kind in the country, and will help family farms sustain and expand their businesses. Competing in the LA stop will be Octavio Becerra (Palate Food + Wine), Chad Colby (Osteria Mozza), Ben Ford (Ford’s Filling Station), Tim Goodell (Public Kitchen & Bar) and Joshua Whigham (The Bazaar). To support the event and its worthy cause, I will be there with other local judges to determine a winner based on presentation, utilization and overall best flavor.

In addition, five selected winemakers will showcase their wines: The Scholium Project, Alysian, Arnot-Roberts, Copain Wines, and Red Car Wine. The event begins at 5 p.m. at Vibiana, 214 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. General admission tickets are $125, and VIP tickets (which allow entry at 3:30 p.m.) are $175. Tickets and more information are available at:

All judges have received instructions from the organizers to neither eat nor drink 24 hours prior. May I assume there will be lots of bacon, pig’s ears, pork belly, pork chops… and wine? I hope to see you Sunday. And for those who can not attend, I will announce the winner of the 2011 Los Angeles Cochon 555 in the evening here in this blog, so check back. Good luck, chefs!

No comments: